Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 553
EC-1038
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0139U
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0139V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1039
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS0139W
MBWA0651E
EC-1040
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0139X
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0988E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1041
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1041, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0139Y
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS0139Z
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
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