Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 380
EC-346
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0103E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-347
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
5.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-347, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QNF
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
EC-348
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6.
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and Installation
EBS00QNG
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-349
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
EBS00QNH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
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