Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 1375
TM-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719421
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009719422
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U0100
Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM A
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
• ECM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
TM-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009719423
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719424
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009719425
LAN-28, "CAN System Specification Chart"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN Communication Line
When TCM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
TM-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009719426
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719427
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009719428
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
U1010
TCM Communication Malfunction
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller to TCM.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
P0615 STARTER RELAY
TM-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0615 STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009719429
• TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
• TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to cranking engine.
• Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719430
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0615” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009719431
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check starter relay and starter control relay. Refer to
PCS-10, "Diagnosis Description"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0615
Starter Relay Circuit
If this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” po-
sition, this is judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too
is judged to be a malfunction.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F12
72
Selector lever in “P” and “N” positions
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions
0 V
TCM vehicle side harness connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
F12
72
Existed
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