Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 232
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718321
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009718322
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718323
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718324
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718325
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> END
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009718326
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718327
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718328
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2.
Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of “PAST”
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
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