Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 13
ADP-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009720656
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720657
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720658
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009720659
ADP-9, "SYSTEM INITIALIZATION : Description"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
• Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units.
• Driver seat control unit cannot communicate for more
than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
ADP-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009720660
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-29, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720662
1.
REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace driver seat control unit.
>> Replace driver seat control unit.Refer to
ADP-210, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of driver seat control unit.
• Driver seat control unit
ADP-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2130 EEPROM
B2130 EEPROM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720664
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.
REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to
ADP-210, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2130
EEPROM
Driver seat control unit detected CPU malfunction.
• Driver seat control unit
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
ADP-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009720665
• The sliding motor is installed to the seat cushion frame.
• The sliding motor is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Slides the seat frontward/ rearward by changing the rotation direction of sliding motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720667
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.
CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect driver seat control unit connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2112
SEAT SLIDE
The driver seat control unit detects the output of sliding
motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more even if
the sliding switch is not input.
• Driver seat control unit
• Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector
Terminals
B461
50
Ground
0
51
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