Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 263
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000009886769
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009886770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5
°C (41°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 5
°C (41°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 5°C
(41
°F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36
°C (97°F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36°C (97°F). Retry from step 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5
°C (41°F) and 40°C
(104
°F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P050A
Cold start idle air control system
performance
ECM does not control engine idle speed properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P050B
Cold start ignition timing perfor-
mance
ECM does not control engine timing properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
P050E
Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low
The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
EC-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886771
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
EC-240, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
EC-16, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"
and
>> INSPECTION END
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009886772
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886773
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886774
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886775
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
BBIA0741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0354E
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-357, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0741E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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