Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 351
EC-822
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Check combination meter function.
Refer to
MWI-24, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
>> INSPECTION END
2009 Pathfinder
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-823
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003936794
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936795
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936796
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936797
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Depressed
Illuminated
2009 Pathfinder
EC-824
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No. 20)
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-825, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-825
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936798
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0560E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-826
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936799
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936800
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936801
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936802
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor
relay is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
2009 Pathfinder
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-827
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[VK56DE]
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2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 52).
2.
Check 20 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0 V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-828
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-33, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2009 Pathfinder
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-829
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[VK56DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000003936803
NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
EC-826, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
EC-835, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936804
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936805
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936806
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
2009 Pathfinder
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