Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 104
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004421999
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
32
Ground
Battery voltage
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
16, 47
Ground
Yes
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
REAR SOL
This item is not used for this model.
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003937776
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2009 Pathfinder
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003937777
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937779
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1.
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to
EC-73, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
(VQ40DE) or
(VK56DE).
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO
>> Inspection End
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003937780
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2009 Pathfinder
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Description
INFOID:0000000003937781
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004422008
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
32
Ground
Battery voltage
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0018ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003937784
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003937785
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
16, 47
Ground
Yes
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
2009 Pathfinder
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003937786
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)
INFOID:0000000003937788
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and front pressure sensor
connector E31 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and
body ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
18
E31 (B)
3
Yes
19
1
20
2
AWFIA0021ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the front pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Perform the front pressure sensor (PRESS SENSOR) component inspection. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the front pressure sensor.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the rear pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and rear pressure sensor
connector E32 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and
body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
18
Ground
No
19
20
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Rear pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
21
E32 (B)
1
Yes
22
3
23
2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
21
Ground
No
22
23
AWFIA0022ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
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