Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 232
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-447
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
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1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E11.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F123, E6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors F121, E7
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
32
E11
15
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F7
10
Ground
Existed
11
E16
108
EC-448
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-449
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001096780
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001096781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001096782
Go to
LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors (CAN com-
munication line is open or shorted)
EC-450
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000001096783
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001096784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001096785
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
5.
Check DTC.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-368, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
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