Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 232

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-447

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E11.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F123, E6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

14.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

15.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> GO TO 16.

16.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors F121, E7
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

E11

15

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F7

10

Ground

Existed

11

E16

108

EC-448

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

17.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-449

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001096780

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001096781

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-450, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001096782

Go to

LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors (CAN com-

munication line is open or shorted)

EC-450

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000001096783

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001096784

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-451, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001096785

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See

EC-451, "DTC Logic"

.

5.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II Self-diagnostic results) memory.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See

EC-451, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to

EC-368, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1010

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

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Политика конфиденциальности