Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 233
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-451
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001096786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1111, refer to
.
• The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.5 msec
Shift lever
Neutral position
EC-452
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of intake valve timing control system. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000001098044
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001096787
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (221
°
F)
Shift lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Connector
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage signal
Terminal
F8
73
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
At idle
BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
7-12V*
PBIA4937J
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-453
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-455, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-488, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-491, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
LU-3, "Engine Lubrication System"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
EC-454
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001096788
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA0414ZZ
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