Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 233

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-451

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

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P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001096786

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1111, refer to

EC-497, "Description"

.

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing
control performance

There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 3.5 msec

Shift lever

Neutral position

EC-452

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of intake valve timing control system. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000001098044

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001096787

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (221

°

F)

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

Connector

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage signal

Terminal

F8

73

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

At idle

BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

7-12V*

PBIA4937J

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-453

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to

MWI-34, "Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-455, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-488, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-491, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to

LU-3, "Engine Lubrication System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

PBIA8559J

PBIA9557J

EC-454

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001096788

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

6.7 - 7.7

1 or 2 and ground

(Continuity should not exist)

JMBIA0414ZZ

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности