Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 177

P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-227

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to

EC-227, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to

EC-227, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001056456

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to

EC-227, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001056457

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to

EC-31, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to

EC-31, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

Terminals

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

5 and 6

Approx. 1 - 15

EC-228

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1143 HO2S1

P1143 HO2S1

Description

INFOID:0000000001095662

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001095663

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F)

SEF463R

SEF288D

SEF300U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1143

Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring

The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.

• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P1143 HO2S1

EC-229

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between EM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001095664

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

ENG SPEED

1,500 - 3,900 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 12.0 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

(HO2S1

signal)

Ground

Engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6 at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is over 0.1 at least 1 time.

EC-230

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1143 HO2S1

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to

EC-33, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to

EC-174, "DTC Logic"

.

No

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-230, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001095665

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.

Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности