Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 178

P1143 HO2S1

EC-231

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

Check the following.

-

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.

5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

CAUTION:

SEF217YA

JMBIA0352ZZ

ECM

ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

(HO2S1 signal)

Ground

Engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to

1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V

0.6 - 1.0V

0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V

0.6 - 1.0V

0 - 0.3V

0.6 - 1.0V

0 - 0.3V

EC-232

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1143 HO2S1

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

P1144 HO2S1

EC-233

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1144 HO2S1

Description

INFOID:0000000001095666

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001095667

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

SEF463R

SEF288D

SEF299U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1144

Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoring

The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.

• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

EC-234

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1144 HO2S1

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between EM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001095668

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

ENG SPEED

1,500 - 3,900 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 12.0 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

(HO2S1

signal)

Ground

Engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load

• The maximum voltage is over 0.8 at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is over 0.35 at least 1

time.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности