Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 104
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005258673
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005484892
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
or
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"
.
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
functioning code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1115
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
2010 Pathfinder
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"
(front) or
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-
nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning
wheel sensor connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005484893
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0464ZZ
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E125 (with VQ40DE)
E127 (with VK56DE)
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484894
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
2010 Pathfinder
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005258678
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258679
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"
BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)
INFOID:0000000005258680
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125 terminal 39 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When stop lamp switch circuit is open.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed
: Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal released
: Approx. 0V
AWFIA0472ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)
INFOID:0000000005258681
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E127 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E12 (A)
terminal 5 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E127 (B) terminal 41.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484899
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Brake pedal depressed
: Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal released
: Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ
Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0479ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000005258683
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258684
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258685
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
or
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258686
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484904
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
32
Ground
Battery voltage
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
16, 47
Ground
Yes
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
2010 Pathfinder
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
2010 Pathfinder
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