Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 103
BRC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258659
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258660
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installa-
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484896
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
2010 Pathfinder
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005258662
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258664
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
or
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258665
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484897
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (with VQ40DE)
16, 47
Ground
Yes
E127 (with VK56DE)
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
2010 Pathfinder
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005258667
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"
BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)
INFOID:0000000005258669
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1113
G-SENSOR
Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
2010 Pathfinder
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector B73 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.
2. Perform yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-42, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)
INFOID:0000000005258670
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
18
B73 (B)
2
Yes
19
1
22
3
29
5
AWFIA0468ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector B73 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.
2. Perform yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-42, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258671
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484898
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
6
B73 (B)
3
Yes
24
5
25
1
29
2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped
-4 to +4 deg/s
-1.1 to +1.1 m/s
-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
-
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
-
Speed up
-
-
Negative value
Speed down
-
-
Positive value
2010 Pathfinder
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
2010 Pathfinder
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