Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 255
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2010 Pathfinder
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257108
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257109
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminate.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* V
Resistance k
Ω
-10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257110
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257111
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°
C (104
°
F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0542E
2010 Pathfinder
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-135, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257112
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2010 Pathfinder
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257113
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in
response to driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257114
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminate.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257115
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257116
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0543E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 1
2010 Pathfinder
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-376, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-140, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
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