Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 254
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-120, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257097
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-125
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With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
2010 Pathfinder
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-127
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257098
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257099
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257100
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257101
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* V
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-in) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-129, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-129
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257102
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
2010 Pathfinder
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257103
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257104
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257105
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
EC-134, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k
Ω
higher than the value measured before soaking.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
0116
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance
Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
2010 Pathfinder
P0116 ECT SENSOR
EC-131
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient air temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257106
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-131, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-34, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
For Wiring Diagram, refer to
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257107
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
BBIA0539E
PBIB2005E
2010 Pathfinder
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