Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 6
ADP-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005256637
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed to pedal adjusting motor assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal
assembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of
pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal position from
the voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005256638
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005256639
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
• Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other for-
eign materials
• Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2.
CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2117
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
When any instruction or automatic operations are not
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1
second or more, status is judged "Output error".
• Harness and connectors
(pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Test item
Description
PEDAL MOTOR
The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.
2010 Pathfinder
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
ADP-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
assembly connector E109 terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to
BR-23, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit. Refer to
ADP-162, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
37 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
45 - 2
: Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1755E
Connec-
tor
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
M34
37
Ground
Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
45
Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
PIIA4806E
2010 Pathfinder
ADP-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005256640
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal adjusting motor assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal
assembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of
pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005256641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005256642
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES
>> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120
ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more.
• Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item
Condition
Value
PEDAL SEN
Pedal position
Forward
0.5V
Backward
4.5V
2010 Pathfinder
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
ADP-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
and pedal adjusting motor connector.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to
BR-23, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A
B
Automatic drive positioner
control unit: M33
8
Pedal adjust-
ing motor as-
sembly: E110
4
Yes
C
Automatic drive positioner
control unit: M34
33
5
Yes
41
3
Yes
Connector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
A
Automatic drive positioner control
unit: M33
8
No
B
Automatic drive positioner control
unit: M34
33
No
41
No
LIIA2236E
2010 Pathfinder
ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
Description
INFOID:0000000005256643
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005256644
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7
±
4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005256645
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES
>> Check The DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P POSI SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES
>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126
DETENT SW
A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±
4km/h is detected.
• Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter
(CAN communication )
Monitor item
Condition
Status
P POSI SW
A/T selector lever
P position
OFF
Other than above
ON
2010 Pathfinder
B2126 DETENT SW
ADP-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)
terminal 4 and driver seat control unit connector B202 (B) termi-
nal 21.
4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)
terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
4 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
4 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0498ZZ
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
2
4
P position
Yes
Other than P position
No
ALJIA0499ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000005256646
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005256647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3.
PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005256648
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2128
UART COMM
The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.
• UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control
unit connector
Terminal
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector
Terminal
Continuity
PIIA4598E
2010 Pathfinder
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
ADP-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
B202
1
M33
10
Yes
17
26
Driver seat control unit con-
nector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
B202
1
No
17
2010 Pathfinder
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