Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 397
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1144 HO2S1
P1144 HO2S1
Description
INFOID:0000000001671008
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001671009
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10
°
C (14
°
F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF299U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1144
Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P1144 HO2S1
EC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001671010
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
ENG SPEED
1,375 - 2,600 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.7 - 10.0 msec
Shift lever
Suitable position
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load
• The maximum voltage is over 0.8 at
least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is over 0.35 at
least 1 time.
EC-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1144 HO2S1
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to
EM-159, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to
EC-29, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected or difficult to start engine?
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
EC-150, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001671011
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
Water should not exist.
P1144 HO2S1
EC-241
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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6.
Check the following.
-
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
•
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
•
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Engine speed
held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no
load
• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6
to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 -
1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
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