Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 636
EC-1194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001162671
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
• Special note:
The barometric pressure sensor is integrated into the ECM, and cannot be separated.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162673
1.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Perform
EC-1054, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
.
2.
Perform
EC-1055, "EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair
.
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB1517E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2226
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground or open circuit
• CO.0: Micro -breaks
• ECM
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
• If the DTC is present:
• Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162675
1.
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2263
AIR INLET CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Permanent at minimum limit
• 2.DEF: Permanent at maximum limit
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Air inlet circuit
• Vacuum pump
• Vacuum hose
• Turbocharger
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
SEF109L
EC-1196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1117, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
11.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-1119, "Component Inspection"
.
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E59
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
1
F11
52
Existed
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
12.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1189, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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