Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 1222

TM-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

Description

INFOID:0000000009650186

When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009650187

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1709” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009650188

1.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1709

Incompleted Data Writing

When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).

• Harness or connectors

(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)

TCM vehicle side harness connector

CVT unit vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

8

F24

11

Existed

9

1

10

16

25

19

26

20

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

TM-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

REPLACE TCM

1.

Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-158, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-118, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

8

Ground

Not existed

9

10

25

26

TM-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000009650189

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009650190

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check DTC.

Is “P1722” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009650191

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

BRC-38, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P1722

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit

TCM detects malfunction in CAN communication
with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Vehicle speed signal received by TCM (via CAN
communication) changes 17 km/h (11 MPH) or more
in 0.1 second

When vehicle speed detected by TCM is 10 km/h (7
MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal received by
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (CAN
signal) is 2 km/h (1 MPH) or less

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

TM-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009650192

Judges it as malfunction when it detects noise (pulse) generated by irregular contact of harness etc. of primary
speed sensor and secondary speed sensor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009650193

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

CAUTION:

One of the “P0715” or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

Is “P1723” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009650194

1.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check the secondary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-88, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check the primary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-86, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P1723

Speed Sensor Circuit

High frequency element extracted by TCM
from primary speed sensor and secondary
speed sensor exceeds a defined value and
keeps the status for 1 second or more

Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности