Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 1215
TM-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
4.
Check the continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (# 43, located in IPDM E/R)
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Secondary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
E11
58
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
Not existed
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
TM-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009650144
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650145
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “PRI SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Check DTC.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650146
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation with ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
When below diagnosis conditions are met,
engine speed received from ECM becomes
less than 250 rpm
• Diagnosis Condition
- Primary speed: 1,000 rpm or more
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
TM-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Warm up the engine. [Set the CVT fluid to 10
°
C (50
°
F) or more.]
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
3.
Drive the vehicle.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Check DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650148
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
2.
Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-93, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve mon-
itor voltage value of TCM keeps less than 70
% of command voltage for 1 second or more
• Harness or connectors
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
When below diagnosis conditions are met,
torque converter clutch solenoid valve mon-
itor current value of TCM keeps less than
400 mA for 5 seconds or more
• Diagnosis Condition
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
command current value: 750 mA or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
2.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009650149
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
F24
12
Existed
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
12
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
7.47 – 7.59
Ω
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