Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 517
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-278, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009651120
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651121
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0420
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 -
1.0
P0430
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
PBIB1216E
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
33
E16
128
Battery voltage
44
45
46
47
48
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check that the fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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