Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 507
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B
1
F27
4
F12
57
Existed
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D
2
F64
4
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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EC
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4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-173, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2).
Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to
10.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Check PCV valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B
1
F27
1
F8
69
Existed
2
73
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D
2
F64
1
77
2
81
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B
1
F8
69
Ground
Not existed
73
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D
2
77
81
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
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P
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651087
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
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