Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 505
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
3.
Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” or “P0159” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-230, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009651082
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
DTC
Data monitor item
Status
P0139
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
P0159
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
A change of voltage should be more
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this
procedure.
P0159
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
A change of voltage should be more
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this
procedure.
P0159
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position
A change of voltage should be more
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this
procedure.
P0159
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651083
1.
CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F72
1
F8
59
Existed
P0159
2
F73
1
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F72
4
F8
57
Existed
P0159
2
F73
4
58
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F72
4
Ground
Not existed
P0159
2
F73
4
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0139
F8
57
Ground
Not existed
P0159
58
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-233, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009651084
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
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