Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 251
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 20 A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 20 A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-123, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009651418
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651419
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651420
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system mal-
function
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009651421
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651422
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651423
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 23 and 21 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM(CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Steering angle sensor
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-24, "Precautions for Harness
3.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
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