Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 500
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651069
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0131
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651070
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0151
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
4
F12
57
Existed
P0151
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
1
F8
69
Existed
2
73
P0151
2
F64
1
77
2
81
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0151
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0131
F8
69
Ground
Not existed
73
P0151
77
81
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
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