Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 501
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651072
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0152
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
4
F12
57
Existed
P0152
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
1
F8
69
Existed
2
73
P0152
2
F64
1
77
2
81
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0152
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0132
F8
69
Ground
Not existed
73
P0152
77
81
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651073
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9.
Open engine hood.
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age
The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-217, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009651074
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
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