Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 504
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-227, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0138
1
F72
1
F8
59
Existed
P0158
2
F73
1
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0138
1
F72
4
F8
57
Existed
P0158
2
F73
4
58
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0138
1
F72
4
Ground
Not existed
P0158
2
F73
4
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0138
F8
57
Ground
Not existed
P0158
58
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-227, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009651080
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651081
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9.
Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system
P0159
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
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