Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 186
DLN-26
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
WORK SUPPORT
When there is no malfunction with transfer and 4WD system, the following symptoms in AUTO mode may be
claimed by a customer: vibration when accelerating on a low
µ
road (snow-covered or icy road) or a slight
shock is felt at a few hertz as if it were being pushed lightly from behind.
It is possible to deal with these symptoms by changing the CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT VALUE. How-
ever, be careful when changing the value because it may adversely affect driving performance.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch WORK SUPPORT.
3. Select from CLUTCH/F RLS LIM ADJ, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
Clutch Force Release Limit Adjustment
1. Initial CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT value 0.3 kgm appears under CONDITION SETTING on CON-
SULT-III display.
2. Touch 1.2 on the display.
3. Display changes to NOW ADJUSTING in a short time.
4. When clutch force release limit value is set to 1.2 kgm, current value 0.3 kgm shown on display will be
replaced by 1.2 kgm and ADJUSTMENT COMPLETE will appear at the same time. Clutch force release
limit value setting is now complete.
SHIFT POS SW2 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Actuator position switch 2 (high) signal status
is displayed.
SHIFT ACT 1 [On/Off]
–
×
×
Output condition to actuator motor (clockwise)
SHIFT AC MON1 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
SHIFT ACT 2 [On/Off]
–
×
×
Output condition to actuator motor (counter-
clockwise)
SHIFT AC MON2 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or [mph]
×
–
×
Displayed, but do not use.
A/T R SPEED [km/h] or [mph]
×
–
×
Output shaft revolution signal (output speed
sensor) calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/5]
×
–
×
A/T actual gear position is displayed.
Monitor Item (Unit)
Selection
Description
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN
SIGNALS
SELECTION
FROM MENU
1.2 kg-m : Tight corner braking symptom is alleviated.
However, vibration may occur when acceler-
ating on a low
µ
road (icy road, etc.).
0.3 kg-m : Initial set value.
0.2 kg-m : Do not set to this value because the tight
corner braking symptom will get worse.
2011 Pathfinder
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
DLN-27
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
INFOID:0000000006244927
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspec-
tion. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
Reference page
SUSPECTED PARTS
(Possible cause)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (Level
low)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (W
rong)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (Level
too high)
LI
QUI
D
GASKET (Dam
ag
ed
)
O-RI
NG (W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
OIL
SEAL
(W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
S
H
IFT
FO
RK
(W
orn
or d
am
a
ged
)
GEAR (W
orn
o
r da
ma
ge
d)
B
EARING
(W
orn
or
da
ma
ge
d)
Symptom
Noise
1
2
3
3
Transfer fluid leakage
3
1
2
2
2
Hard to shift or will not shift
1
1
2
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-28
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006244928
Power supply to transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244929
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1811 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244930
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1811]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.
Refer to
.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
M153
29 - Ground
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
47 - Ground
WDIA0165E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
M153
29 - Ground
30 - Ground
0V
47 - Ground
Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
2011 Pathfinder
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 40A fusible link (No. j, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• 10A fuses [No. 18 located in fuse block (J/B)] and No. 59 (located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M153
terminals 47.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector
M153 terminal 29.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155
terminal 1 and 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminals 16 and 22.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-29, "Component Inspection"
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminals 3, 6, M153 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK
>> Inspection End.
NG
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244931
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-30
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-
nals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shut off
relay.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
SCIA1245E
2011 Pathfinder
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-31
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006244932
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO
and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTCs P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244934
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1802]
CONTROL UNIT 1
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1803]
CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804]
CONTROL UNIT 3
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809]
CONTROL UNIT 4
AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-32
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2011 Pathfinder
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
DLN-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
Description
INFOID:0000000006244935
The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to
Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal
or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244936
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244937
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1807]
VHCL SPEED SEN·AT
• Malfunction is detected in output shaft
revolution signal that is output from
TCM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2011 Pathfinder
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