Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 846
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-265, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
SEC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
Description
INFOID:0000000009950265
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition switch is ON position.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009950266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check “Self diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950267
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE IGNITION KEY
1.
Replace ignition key.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-88, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and ignition key
are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000009950268
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amp. when ignition switch is ON position.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009950269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check “Self diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950270
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Is the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine with another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> Replace ignition key, then perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using
CONSULT.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP.
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or short)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
43
SEC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-64, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
45
M26
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E14
45
Not existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key in key cylinder
Pointer of tester should
move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key in key cylinder
Pointer of tester should
move
Other than above
0
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