Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 313
EC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009947252
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947254
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15
• 15 A fuse (No. 61)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-140, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F7
8
Existed
EC-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009947255
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals
Resistance
3 and 4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009947256
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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