Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 101
BRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949954
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000009949955
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949956
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949957
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5.
Stop the engine. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace error-
detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949958
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
BRC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009949959
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949961
1.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the 30A fusible link (K).
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст