Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 100
BRC-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949946
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000009949947
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949948
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949949
1.
CHECK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the 30A fusible link (K).
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID GROUND
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949950
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000009949951
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125 ” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949953
1.
CHECK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the 30A fusible link (K).
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID GROUND
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
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