Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 591
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038587
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Instruction NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038588
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1.
Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Instruction NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FC
KEY REGISTRATION
Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038594
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY SIGNAL
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2108
STRG LCK RELAY ON
IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for about 1 second
even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock relay
ON/OFF signal from BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Steering lock relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Steering lock relay
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
87
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
E17
87
Existed
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 2
1.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-105, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006046373
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
Not existed
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
E17
82
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
Not existed
Steering lock relay
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038596
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY SIGNAL
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY POWER SUPPLY SIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2109
STRG LCK RELAY OFF
IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay
is stuck in the OFF position for about 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steer-
ing lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Steering lock relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock relay
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
87
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
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