Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 592
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 34, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between steering lock relay and fuse.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 1
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 2
1.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-107, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006046374
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock relay
Connector
Terminal
E56
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
E17
87
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
Not existed
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
E17
82
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
Not existed
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
3.
Check continuity between steering lock relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
Steering lock relay
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038597
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038598
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210A
STRG LCK STATE SW
IPDM E/R detects the difference between
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals
for 1 second.
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
88
Ground
Steering lock unit
Unlock
12
Lock
0
89
Unlock
0
Lock
12
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
88
M12
3
Existed
89
8
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
88
Not existed
89
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст