Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 185
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (phase). Refer to
EC-202, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F26
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
2
F16
63
Existed
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
3
F16
65
Existed
JSBIA0340ZZ
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989297
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (
−
)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
1 (+) - 3 (
−
)
2 (+) - 3 (
−
)
P0400 EGR FUNCTION
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0400 EGR FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006015155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait atle-
ast 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Confirm “COOLAN TEMP/S” value is within the range listed below.
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to lower the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means other than ambient air.
Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.
4.
Start engine and let it idle monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. When the “COOLAN TEMP/S” value
reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F), immediately go to the next step.
5.
Drive the vehicle for at least 150 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.
Stop the engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0400
EGR function (Close)
No EGR flow is detected under the condi-
tion that calls for EGR.
• Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit
isopen or shorted.)
• EGR volume control valve stuck closed
• Dead (Weak) battery
• EGR passage clogged
• EGR temperature sensor
• EGR temperature circuit
• Exhaust gas leaks
COOLAN TEMP/S
: Less than 40
°
C (104
°
F)
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 12.0 msec
Shift lever
Suitable position
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0400 EGR FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006015157
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
2.
Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace exhaust system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EGR volume control valve connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1216E
EGR volume control valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F88
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
EGR volume control valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F88
1
F7
12
Existed
3
16
4
20
6
24
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст