Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 177
P0138 HO2S2
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989271
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
F16
50
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
F16
50
Ground
Not existed
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0138 HO2S2
8.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
JSBIA0082GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0138 HO2S2
EC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 4th
gear position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds.
• For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F)
• “COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3”
are completed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from PERFORM
PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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