Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 875
TM-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-62, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R
Secondary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E45
21
F48
3
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E45
21
Ground
Not existed
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
TM-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009268221
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2857” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009268222
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-452, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2857
Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
TM-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009268223
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2858” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009268224
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-452, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2858
Clutch B pressure engage-
ment performance
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
TM-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009268225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2859
Clutch A pressuren disen-
gagement performance
The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop
lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than
−0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio
− Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio
≥ 50%
• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is
±10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
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