Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 876
TM-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2859” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009268226
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-452, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
TM-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009268227
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P285A
Clutch B pressure disengage-
ment performance
The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than
−0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio
− Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio
≥ 50%
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is
±10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
TM-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P285A” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009268228
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-452, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009268229
1.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45 and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
TCM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F44
45
Ground
10 – 16 V
46
TCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F44
47
Ground
Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
48
Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
41
Ground
Existed
42
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