Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 406
P0138 HO2S2
EC-745
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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P0138 HO2S2
Description
INFOID:0000000004349716
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349717
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
EC-746
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0138 HO2S2
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000004349718
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
P0138 HO2S2
EC-747
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349719
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S
2 sig-
nal)
Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load
at least 10 times
The voltage should be above
0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
JMBIA1586ZZ
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S
2 sig-
nal)
Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above
0.18V at least once during
this procedure.
JMBIA1587ZZ
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S
2 sig-
nal)
Ground
Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in D position (CVT),
4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.18V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
JMBIA1588ZZ
EC-748
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0138 HO2S2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-750, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
1
F13
35
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
4
F13
33
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
4
F13
33
Ground Not existed
Water should not exist.
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