Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 405
P0137 HO2S2
EC-741
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349714
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Terminal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1587ZZ
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
JMBIA1588ZZ
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
1
F13
35
Existed
EC-742
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0137 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-742, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool
[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349715
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
4
F13
33
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42
4
F13
33
Ground Not existed
P0137 HO2S2
EC-743
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
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F
G
H
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EC
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P
O
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB3458E
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1586ZZ
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1587ZZ
EC-744
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0137 HO2S2
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool
[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Termi-
nal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1588ZZ
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