Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 262
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-169, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000004349214
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED
More than 1,500 rpm
THRTL SEN 1-B1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2-B1
More than 3V
Shift lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349215
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector E44
• Harness connector E11,F2
• 15A fuse (No. 42)
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
SEF534P
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
5
Ground
Battery voltage
PBIB1169E
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-171
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor.
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-318, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-171, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349216
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
F13
56
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
3
F13
58
Existed
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
58
(MAF
sensor
signal)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-
up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
1.4 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIB3481E
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