Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 261

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-165

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000004349208

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF

pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil

amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit

or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve

stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control

position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349209

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349210

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

JMBIA0098GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F59

1

Ground

Battery voltage

SEF206W

EC-166

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-153, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349211

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F59

2

F13

78

Existed

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-167

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2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0097ZZ

EC-168

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004349212

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It

measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire

intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the

hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is

reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater

the heat loss.

Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to

maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The

ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349213

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead

of running engine at idle speed.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

If engine cannot be started, go to

EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance

A)

A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure

sensor

B)

A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure

sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности