Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 261
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-165
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000004349208
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349209
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349210
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
JMBIA0098GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F59
1
Ground
Battery voltage
SEF206W
EC-166
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-153, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349211
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F59
2
F13
78
Existed
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-167
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2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0097ZZ
EC-168
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349212
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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