Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 317

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-389

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-389, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349437

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness con-

nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

42

(Battery current sensor signal)

Ground Above 2.3 V at least once

JMBIA1604ZZ

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

JMBIA1602ZZ

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F5

2

F13

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F5

3

F13

42

Existed

EC-390

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to

EC-390, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349438

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and

body ground.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

: To body ground

ALBIA0076ZZ

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

42

(Battery current sensor signal)

Ground

Approx. 2.5 V

JMBIA1603ZZ

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-391

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000004349439

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation

of switch, and determines which button is operated.

Refer to

EC-67, "System Description"

for the ASCD function.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349440

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-359, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-

onds.

6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-391, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349441

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YS

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD steering switch

• An excessively high voltage signal from the

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

EC-392

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with

CONSULT-III.

3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M88.

4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M1, E30

• Combination switch (spiral cable)

• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW RESUME/ACCELERATE switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

SET SW

SET/COAST switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

85

(ASCD

steering

switch sig-

nal)

Ground

MAIN switch: Pressed

Approx. 0 V

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 1 V

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 2 V

RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch: Pressed

Approx. 3 V

All ASCD steering switches:
Released

Approx. 4 V

PBIB3600E

Combination switch

ECM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector Terminal

16

E10

92

Existed

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности