Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 316
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-385
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349430
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349431
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349432
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-386, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349433
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
JMBIA1602ZZ
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F5
2
F13
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F5
3
F13
42
Existed
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-387
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[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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EC
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2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ALBIA0076ZZ
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
42
(Battery current sensor signal)
Ground
Approx. 2.5 V
JMBIA1603ZZ
EC-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349434
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349435
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-388, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000004349436
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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