Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 330
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-441
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to
EC-29, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349501
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to
EC-441, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000004349502
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to
EC-29, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-29, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-30, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E40
81
(APP sen-
sor 1 signal)
Ground
Accelera-
tor pedal
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8 V
82
(APP sen-
sor 2 signal)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5 V
PBIB3604E
EC-442
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349503
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2
signal and heated oxygen sensor 3 signal.
The phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and heated
oxygen sensor 3 signal becomes small as the HC adsorption cata-
lyst (under floor) is deteriorated.
When the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and
heated oxygen sensor 3 signal approaches a specified limit value,
the HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Repeat the following procedure 3 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
-
Stop vehicle with engine running.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50MPH) or more until “INCMP” of “CATALYST”changes to“CMPLT”.
NOTE:
• Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
• It will take at most 3 minutes until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Repeat the following procedure 3 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
JMBIA0119GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2423
HC adsorption catalyst
efficiency below thresh-
old
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not
operate properly.
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity.
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-443
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
-
Stop vehicle with engine running.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349504
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the HC adsorption catalyst (under floor).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
OK
>> Repair or replace.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to
EC-28, "IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
.For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-24, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
JMBIA0120GB
EC-444
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F14
29
Ground
Battery voltage
30
31
32
JMBIA1593GB
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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