Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 331
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-445
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
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EC
N
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YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
EM-36, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the trouble fixed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace HC adsorption catalyst (under floor).
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-446
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000004349505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349506
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-32, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC$.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-447
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349507
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-32, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
Water should not exit.
EC-448
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F10
• 15A fuse (No. 37)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector or A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-157, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
11.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector Terminal
F44
4
Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F13
45
Existed
2
49
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F13
45
Ground Not existed
2
49
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