Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 268
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 5
°C (41°F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 5
°C (41°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because the
test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349240
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°C (158°F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-21, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004455858
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
PBIB2005E
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349242
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°C (205°F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°C (205F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* V)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°C (205°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 95 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349244
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349245
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air tempera-
ture sensor).
Terminals
Condition
Resistance k
Ω
1 and 2
Intake air temperature
°C (°F) 25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
JMBIA1624ZZ
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