Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 285
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349297
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°C (140°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With CONSULT-III
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°C (140°F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349299
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E29, B10
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B42
4
Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0932E
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
B42
5
E10
104
Existed
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B1, M6
• Harness connectors E30, M1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-264, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349300
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
4 and 5
Temperature
°C (°F)
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90 k
Ω
PBIB0931E
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