Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 529
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000004362091
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the
sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°C (1,472°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0133
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
EC-1238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
EC-1239, "Diagnosis Procedure"
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
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Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
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Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to
EC-1167, "Component Function Check"
.
2. Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, go to
EC-1167, "Component Function Check"
.
4. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
EC-1239, "Diagnosis Procedure"
5.
CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1239, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004362093
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-136, "Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING
VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
PBIB1216E
EC-1240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F10
• 15 A fuse (No. 37)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
ground.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F12
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0153
2
F61
4
PBIB3308E
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F12
1
F13
45
Existed
2
49
P0153
2
F61
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0153
2
F61
1
2
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